Conference Report ICRC CORDEX 2016To download the report, click here!

Conference Programme ICRC CORDEX 2016 coverTo download the programme, click here!

(revised version 1.1)

  Monday 16th May Tuesday 17th May Wednesday 18th May Thursday 19th May Friday 20th May
08.00-09.00   Registration Registration Registration Registration
09.00-10.00

09:00 -13:00   TGICA/IPCC/DDC meeting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12:00-18:30
ECRA workshop
Contact:
tina.swierczynski@ecra-climate.eu

 

 

13.00 - 17:00
CORDEX-SAT pre conference meeting

09:00-10:30
Opening Session 

 

  • Director General SMHI - Rolf Brennerfelt 
  • Environment Ambassador, Ministry of the Environment and Energy, Sweden - Jan Olsson
  • Head of Global Framework for Climate Services, WMO (remote) - Filipe Lucio
  • Director World Climate Research Programme - David Carlson
  • Co-chairs WCRP CORDEX - Filippo Giorgi and William Gutowski
  • Director for Research at Bolin Centre, Stockholm University - Nina Kirchner  

 

09:00-12:00
Parallel Sessions A : 
Benefits of Downscaling

 

  • A1: Added value of downscaling  
  • A2: Models of the coupled regional climate system
  • A3: From data to information - a distillation dilemma

09:00-12:00
Parallel Sessions C :
Impacts & Applications 

 

  • C1: Representing & projecting extremes
  • C2: Regional atmospheric and ocean circulation systems
  • C3: Regional scale hydroclimate: from observations to modelling to applications

09:00-13:15
Plenary Session 2:

 

  • Introduction - F. Giorgi
  • CORDEX Research Challenges - W Gutowski
  • Flagship Pilot Studies - Erik Kjellström 

 

CORE Framework
F. Giorgi

 

Looking to the Future 

  • Next Steps/Interactions with other regional WCRP acitvities - W. Gutowski, B. Lee

 

 

 

11:00-13:00

Plenary Session 1
'CORDEX in Action: Achievements & lessons learned'

 

  • CORDEX overall status - W.  Gutowski
  • IPCC  WGI- V. Masson Delmotte
    IPCC WGII - H. Pörtner (remote)
  • Distillation - B. Hewitson -
  • CORDEX as a foundation for Climate Services - D. Jacobs
  • Operationalizing the science-policy interface through RICCAR and the Arab region - C. Chouchani Cherfane
11.00-12.00
12.00-13.00

12:00-14:00
Poster Session A:
Benefits of Downscaling

 

(including lunch)

12:00-14:00
Poster Session C:
Impacts & Applications

 

(including lunch)

13.00-14.00  Lunch

13:15
Closing Session &
Award - ECS Best Poster Competition

Erik Kjellström

14.00-15.00


14:00-17:00
Plenary Session 1

  • CORDEX archiving: achievements, status and perspectives. - G. Nikulin
  • An overview of climate projections performed for North America CORDEX - L. Mearns

Contributed:

  • Piet Termonia
  • Juan Pedro Montavez
  • Erika Coppola
  • Christopher Lennard
  • Erik Kjellström
  • Shreta Ghimire

14:00-17:00
Parallel Session B :
Frontier downscaling tools

 

  • B1: Very high resolution modelling
  • B2: Human-climate regional interactions, towards RESMs
  • B3: A focus on ESD specific opportunitie


14:00-17:00
Parallel Sessions D :
Domain and cross domain sessions   

 

  • D1: Climate Services in the frame of CORDEX
    (The Auditorium, Aula Magna)
  • D2: Training Session on Regional Climate Model Evaluation System
    (Nordenskiöld, Geo-Science Building)
  • D3: How can statistics help making sense of data from multiple sources?;
  • D4: Polar CORDEX investigations
    (De Geer, Geo-Science Building)
  • D6: Process Based Evaluation of the West African Monsoon in CORDEX Projection
    (U36, Geo-Science Building)
  • D7: Regional monsoon hydrological cycle over Asia and Australasia
    (Tarfala 1433, Geo-Science Building)

 

14:00

Post- conference CORDEX-SAT meeting    

15.00-16.00
16.00-17.00
17.00-18.00  

17:00
Ice breaker

17:00-19:00
Poster Session B:
Frontiers downscaling tools
(The Foyer, Aula Magna)

 

17:00-18:30
ECRA side event
 

& drinks reception
(The Auditorium/Gallery, Aula Magna)
 

 

18:00-19:00
Convection Permitting Modelling Side Event

(Tarfala T433, Geo-Science Building)

17:00-19:00
Early career scientist event  

including reception
(The Auditorium/
Gallery/
Foyer,
Aula Magna)

 

 

 

 

17:00-19:00
Coupled RCMs

(U36, Geo-Science)

 

17:00-19:00
Euro-CORDEX LUC workshop

(U28, Geo-Science)

 

17:00-19:00
Disitllation COST Action
(U37, Geo-Science)

 

 
Evening